Thorpe Hall Events Calendar

January 2020

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
7
  • Term Starts for Pupils
8
9
10
  • EVENT: Oscar's Evening
11
12
13
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
14
15
  • Netball Year 9 Netball v St John's School Billericay (H)
  • TRIP: Y10 Science Trip
  • Y11 Parents' Evening
16
  • TRIP: Y6, 5 FLL Lego
  • TRIP: GCSE Drama: The Woman in Black
17
  • Cross-Country Running Y3-Y11 v Finborough School (A)
18
  • Table tennis (t) U13 Girls Table Tennis v TBD (A)
19
20
  • Netball Year 7 & 8 Netball v Westcliff High School for Girls (A)
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
21
  • EVENT: Diana Award Antibullying Ambassador Training Day
  • Basketball U15 Boys Basketball v Chase High School (A)
  • TRIP: Y11 Poetry Life
22
  • SPORT; SPSSA YEAR 3/4 SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS
  • Athletics Yr 3&4 Sportshall Athletics v TBD (A)
  • Athletics sports hall athletics yr 5/6 v TBD (A)
  • SPORT; SPSSA YEAR 5/6 SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS
  • Netball Year 10/11 Netball v Shoeburyness High School (H)
23
  • TRIP: Y4-6 English/drama
24
  • TRIP: Year 4 History Trip
  • Football U16 Football v St John's School Billericay (H)
25
26
27
  • SPORT: Yr 8 & 9 Netball v Eastwood
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
28
  • Hockey year 5/6 boys hockey v Alleyn Court Preparatory School (A)
  • Football U14 6 a side Football v TBD (A)
29
  • Netball ISA U11 Team v Alleyn Court Preparatory School (A)
  • Reception to Y6 Parents' Evening
  • Year 7 Parents' Evening
  • EVENT: PN-Y2 Puppet Workshop and performance
30
31
  • Football Year 5/6 Boys 5 a side v TBD (A)

 

Click here to download the Purple Calendar 2019-20

Calendar of main events – September 2019 – July 2020

SEPTEMBER 2019
Thursday 5th Term Starts
Tuesday 10th New Parents’ Evening in the Hall – 7:00 – 8:00
Monday 23rd Upper School photos am
OCTOBER 2019
Wednesday 2nd Year 7 Parents’ Evening in the Hall – 4:30 – 6:30
Tuesday 8th Reception to Year 6 Parents’ Evening – 3:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 9th Year 8 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 16th Year 11 Parents’ Evening 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 18th Harvest Festival Assembly – 09:00-10:00
Saturday 19th Whole School Open Day – 10:00 – Noon
Friday 25th Interim Reports – Years 9, 10 & 11
NOVEMBER 2019
Tuesday 5th GCSE Presentation Evening – 5:00 – 6:00
Wednesday 6th Year 11 Parents’ Forum & Predicted Grades – 7:00 – 8:00
Wednesday 13th Year 9 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Monday 25th Year 11 Mock Examination Week
DECEMBER 2019
Wednesday 4th Year 10 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 6th Nativity Play 2:30pm followed by FROTH Christmas Fayre
Wednesday 11th Carol Service – 7:00pm
Thursday 12th Christmas Lunch
Friday 13th Interim Reports – Years 7 & 8
Friday 13th Term Ends – 12:00 – Non-Uniform Day
JANUARY 2020
Tuesday 7th Term Starts
Wednesday 15th Year 11 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 29th Reception to Year 6 Parents’ Evening 3.30-6.30
Wednesday 29th Year 7 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
FEBRUARY 2020
Friday 14th Academic Flightpath Report 1 – Years 7, 8, 9 & 10
Monday 24th Lower School pupil photos (am)
 
MARCH 2020
Wednesday 4th Year 8 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Monday 16th Year 9 Exam Week
APRIL 2020
Friday 3rd Interim Report 2 – Years 7, 9 & 10
  Full Reports – Year 11
  Term Ends 3:30pm
Thursday 23rd Term Starts
Monday 27th Year 10 Exam Week
 
MAY 2020
Wednesday 6th Year 10 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 8th Full Written Reports – Year 9
Monday 11th GCSE Exams start
Monday 11th SATs Week for Year 6 KS2
Tuesday 12th Year 9 Options Evening – 7:00
Friday 22nd Interim Report 2 – Year 8
JULY 2020
Friday 3rd July Transition Day
Wednesday 8th Presentation Day
Thursday 9th House Shield Winners Day
Friday 10th Full Written Reports – Years 7, 8 & 10
Academic Flightpath Report 2 – Years 7, 8, 9 & 10
Term Ends – 12:00 – Non-Uniform Day