Thorpe Hall Events Calendar

May 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • U11 Cricket (SPSSA)
2
  • Archery
  • SPORT: U13 & U15 Boys Tennis v Belfairs
3
4
  • DofE: Bronze Walk (training and practise) and Silver Canoe (training)
5
  • DofE: Bronze Walk (training and practise) and Silver Canoe (training)
6
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
7
  • EVENT: NSPCC Thank You Assembly
  • Yr 2/3 & Yr5 Basketball vs Great Wakering
8
  • SPORT:SPSSA Year 1/2 Tag Rugby
  • Year 10 Parents' Evening
9
10
  • Yr3/4 Tennis (SPSSA)
  • Yr5/6 Tennis (SPSSA)
11
  • SPORT: U13 ISA Netball National Finals
12
13
  • SPORT: Yr7-10 Girls Athletics Meet
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
14
  • SPORT: U13 Girls Tennis v Belfairs
  • Year 9 Options Evening
15
  • SPORTS: SPSSA Year 1/2 Quad Kids Athletics
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y4/5 Mersea Residential
16
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y4/5 Mersea Residential
17
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y4/5 Mersea Residential
18
19
20
  • SPORT: U15 girls tennis vs New Hall
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y6 Bletchley Park/Harry Potter World
21
  • SPORT: U13 & U15 Tennis v WHSB
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y6 Bletchley Park/Harry Potter World
22
  • MUSIC: Y5&6 SEESMA Rehearsal
  • KS2 Quad kids
  • U13 & U15 Girls Tennis vs Westcliffe
  • TRIP: Y4 to Kent Life
23
  • SPORT: ISA Senior Athletics
24
  • Yr5-Yr8 Thorpe Bay Tennis Club
25
26
27
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
28
29
30
31

 

Click here to download the Purple Calendar 2018-19

Calendar of main events – September 2018 – July 2019

SEPTEMBER
Thursday 6th Term Starts
Tuesday 11th New Parents’ Evening in the Hall – 7:00 – 8:00
Tuesday 24th Upper School photos am
OCTOBER
Wednesday 3rd Whole school photograph
Wednesday 3rd Year 7 Parents’ Evening in the Hall – 4:30 – 6:30
Tuesday 9th Year 8 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Tuesday 9th Reception to Year 6 Parents’ Evening – 3:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 17th Year 11 Parents’ Evening 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 19th Harvest Festival Assembly – 09:00-10:00
Friday 19th Interim Reports – Years 9, 10 & 11
Saturday 20th Open Day – 10:00 – Noon
NOVEMBER
Tuesday 6th GCSE Presentation Evening – 5:00
Wednesday 7th Year 11 Parents’ Forum & Predicted Grades – 7:00
Wednesday 14th Year 9 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Monday 26th Year 11 Mock Examination Week
DECEMBER
Wednesday 5th Year 10 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 7th Nativity Play 2:30pm followed by PTA Christmas Fayre
Wednesday 12th Carol Service – 7:00pm
Thursday 13th Christmas Lunch
Thursday 13th Interim Reports – Years 7 & 8
Friday 14th Term Ends – 12:00 – Non-Uniform Day
Saturday 15th Ski trip departs – returns Saturday 22nd December
JANUARY
Tuesday 8th Term Starts
Wednesday 16th Year 11 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 30th Reception to Year 6 Parents’ Evening 3.30-6.30
Wednesday 30th Year 7 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
FEBRUARY
Friday 15th Academic Flightpath Report 1 – Years 7, 8, 9 & 10
Monday 25th Lower School photos (am)
 
MARCH
Wednesday 6th Year 8 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Monday 18th Year 9 Exam Week
APRIL
Friday 5th Interim Report 2 – Years 7, 9 & 10
  Full Reports – Year 11
  Term Ends 3:30pm
Wednesday 24th Term Starts
Monday 29th Year 10 Exam Week
 
MAY
Wednesday 8th Year 10 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 10th Full Written Reports – Year 9
Monday 13th GCSE Exams start
Monday 13th SATs Week for Year 6 KS2
Tuesday 14th Year 9 Options Evening – 7:00
Friday 24th Interim Report 2 – Year 8
Full Written Report – Year 9
JULY
Friday 5th July Transition Day
Monday 8th House Shield Winners Day
Tuesday 9th Presentation Day
Wednesday 10th Full Written Reports – Years 7, 8 & 10
Academic Flightpath Report 2 – Years 7, 8, 9 & 10
Term Ends – 12:00 – Non-Uniform Day