Thorpe Hall Events Calendar

July 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Max Whitlock 8.30am to 2.30pm
2
  • TRIP: Y4 Waitrose - Geography
  • TRIP: Y4-6 Canoeing
  • TRIP: Y9 Stubbers
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y10 Geography - Snowdonia GCSE fieldwork (860)
3
  • TRIP: Beach School
  • SPORT: Yr 7 & 8 Rounders v Chase
  • SPORT: Super Sports Track
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y10 Geography - Snowdonia GCSE fieldwork (860)
4
  • SPORT: Yr 7 Essex Athletics Finals
  • SPORT: Super Sports Field
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y10 Geography - Snowdonia GCSE fieldwork (860)
5
  • SPORT: Yr 9 & 10 Rounders v Belfairs
  • Y7 Induction Meeting
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y10 Geography - Snowdonia GCSE fieldwork (860)
6
  • TRIP: Y9 War Poetry Trip - London (848)
  • RESIDENTIAL: Y10 Geography - Snowdonia GCSE fieldwork (860)
  • Year 6 Transition Day
  • DofE: Assessment Expedition
7
  • Max Whitlock 8.30am to 2.30pm
  • DofE: Assessment Expedition
8
  • Max Whitlock 8.30am to 2.30pm
9
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
10
  • TRIP: Beach School
  • TRIP: Y9 Imperial War Museum
11
  • Presentation Day - Juniors
  • Presentation Day - Seniors
  • SPORT: U13 Cricket vs SHSB (Cup Final)
12
  • EVENT: Y8 Sleepout BBQ
  • House Shield Winners Day
13
  • Term Ends - Non Uniform Day
  • Years 8 & 10 Full Written Reports Issued
  • Years 7 - 10 Academic Flight Path 2 Issued
  • Year 7 Full Written Reports Issued
14
15
16
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
31

 

Calendar of main events


Click here to view or download the calendar of key events and dates for the school year
.

SEPTEMBER
Wednesday 6th Term Starts
Tuesday 12th New Parents’ Evening in the Hall – 7:00 – 8:00
OCTOBER
Wednesday 4th Year 7 Parents’ Evening in the Hall – 4:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 11th Reception to Year 6 Parents’ Evening – 3:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 11th Year 8 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 18th Year 11 Parents’ Evening 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 20th Harvest Festival Assembly – 09:00-10:00
Friday 20th Interim Reports – Years 9, 10
Saturday 21st Open Day – 10:00 – Noon
NOVEMBER
Tuesday 7th GCSE Presentation Evening – 5:00
Wednesday 8th Year 11 Parents’ Forum & Predicted Grades – 7:00
Wednesday 15th Year 9 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
DECEMBER
Friday 1st Nativity Play 2:30pm followed by PTA Christmas Fayre
Monday 4th Year 11 Mock Examination Week
Wednesday 6th Year 10 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Tuesday 12th Carol Service – 7:00
Wednesday 13th Christmas Lunch
Thursday 14th Interim Reports – Years 7 & 8
Term Ends – 12:00 – Non-Uniform Day
Saturday  16th Ski trip departs – returns Saturday 23rd December
JANUARY
Thursday 4th Term Starts
Wednesday 17th Year 11 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 31st Reception to Year 6 Parents’ Evening 3.30-6.30
Wednesday 31st Year 7 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
FEBRUARY
Friday 9th Academic Flightpath Report 1 – Years 7, 8, 9 & 10
MARCH
Wednesday 7th Year 8 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Monday 19th Year 9 Exam Week
Friday 23rd Interim Report 2 – Years 7, 9 & 10
Full Reports – Year 11
Term Ends 3:30pm
APRIL
Tuesday 17th Term Starts
Monday 23rd Year 10 Exam Week
MAY
Wednesday 9th Year 10 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 11th Full Written Reports – Year 9
Monday 14th GCSE Exams start
Monday 14th SATs Week for Year 6 KS2
Tuesday 15th Year 9 Options Evening – 7:00
Friday 25th Interim Report 2 – Year 8
Full Written Report – Year 9
JULY
Friday 6th July Transition Day
Wednesday 11th Presentation Day
Thursday 12th House Shield Winners Day
Friday 13th Full Written Reports – Years 7, 8 & 10
Academic Flightpath Report 2 – Years 7, 8, 9 & 10
Term Ends – 12:00 – Non-Uniform Day