Thorpe Hall Events Calendar

November 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • SPORT: Yr 7 Netball v Shoeburyness / Chase
  • GCSE: Art Mock Exam
2
  • GCSE: Art Mock Exam
3
4
5
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
6
  • Year 9 Road Safety Show
  • SPORT: U13 Basketball vs STM
  • GCSE Presentation Evening
7
  • SPORT: Senior Boys Borough Cross Country
  • SPORT: ISA Senior Swimming Gala
  • SPORT: Girls Senior Borough Cross Country
  • EVENTS: Y6 Maths Competition
  • Year 11 Parents' Forum and Predicted Grades
8
  • SPORT: U11 Football vs St Johns
9
  • TRIP: Y5 PSHE
10
11
12
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
13
  • SPORT:U11 Hockey vs Alleyn Court
  • SPORT: Yr9 Football vs Chase
14
  • TRIP: Selected KS2/3 Pupils Watching a Woodwind Quintet
  • Year 9 Parents' Evening
15
  • EVENT: Rec-Y6 Southend Music Festival - Choral Speaking
16
17
18
19
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
20
  • SPORT: ISA U10 Boys Football Tournament
  • SPORT:KS1 Football vs Prince Avenue
21
  • SPORT: U11 Football vs Friars School
  • TRIP: Film Club Cinema Trip
22
23
  • EVENT: Southend Music Festival (Choirs)
  • TRIP: History Trip to Ypres, Belgium
24
25
26
  • KUNG FU LESSONS
27
  • SPORT: SPSSA U11 Football Tournament
  • SPORT: U11 GIRLS HOCKEY
28
  • SPORT: Gosfield Cut Hedge Cross Country
  • EVENT: Winter Concert - Y3-6/Senior Choir/Lean-In
29
30

 

Click here to download the Purple Calendar 2018-19

Calendar of main events – September 2018 – July 2019

SEPTEMBER
Thursday 6th Term Starts
Tuesday 11th New Parents’ Evening in the Hall – 7:00 – 8:00
Tuesday 24th Upper School photos am
OCTOBER
Wednesday 3rd Whole school photograph
Wednesday 3rd Year 7 Parents’ Evening in the Hall – 4:30 – 6:30
Tuesday 9th Year 8 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Tuesday 9th Reception to Year 6 Parents’ Evening – 3:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 17th Year 11 Parents’ Evening 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 19th Harvest Festival Assembly – 09:00-10:00
Friday 19th Interim Reports – Years 9, 10 & 11
Saturday 20th Open Day – 10:00 – Noon
NOVEMBER
Tuesday 6th GCSE Presentation Evening – 5:00
Wednesday 7th Year 11 Parents’ Forum & Predicted Grades – 7:00
Wednesday 14th Year 9 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Monday 26th Year 11 Mock Examination Week
DECEMBER
Wednesday 5th Year 10 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 7th Nativity Play 2:30pm followed by PTA Christmas Fayre
Wednesday 12th Carol Service – 7:00pm
Thursday 13th Christmas Lunch
Thursday 13th Interim Reports – Years 7 & 8
Friday 14th Term Ends – 12:00 – Non-Uniform Day
Saturday 15th Ski trip departs – returns Saturday 22nd December
JANUARY
Tuesday 8th Term Starts
Wednesday 16th Year 11 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Wednesday 30th Reception to Year 6 Parents’ Evening 3.30-6.30
Wednesday 30th Year 7 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
FEBRUARY
Friday 15th Academic Flightpath Report 1 – Years 7, 8, 9 & 10
Monday 25th Lower School photos (am)
 
MARCH
Wednesday 6th Year 8 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Monday 18th Year 9 Exam Week
APRIL
Friday 5th Interim Report 2 – Years 7, 9 & 10
  Full Reports – Year 11
  Term Ends 3:30pm
Wednesday 24th Term Starts
Monday 29th Year 10 Exam Week
 
MAY
Wednesday 8th Year 10 Parents’ Evening – 4:30 – 6:30
Friday 10th Full Written Reports – Year 9
Monday 13th GCSE Exams start
Monday 13th SATs Week for Year 6 KS2
Tuesday 14th Year 9 Options Evening – 7:00
Friday 24th Interim Report 2 – Year 8
Full Written Report – Year 9
JULY
Friday 5th July Transition Day
Monday 8th House Shield Winners Day
Tuesday 9th Presentation Day
Wednesday 10th Full Written Reports – Years 7, 8 & 10
Academic Flightpath Report 2 – Years 7, 8, 9 & 10
Term Ends – 12:00 – Non-Uniform Day